🌐 Silicone Materials · Green Surfactants · Personal Care · Industrial · Cleaning
Amino Silicone Oils and Emulsions
Silicone materials

Amino Silicone Oils and Emulsions

Premium hair conditioning agents — repair fiber, eliminate static, boost wet & dry comb slip and color retention.

Request quotation or samples
@Damongwz

Premium hair conditioning agents mainly used in shampoos and conditioners. They deposit uniform protective films on hair surface to reduce hair damage, repair hair fiber and eliminate static. It provides excellent wet-comb and dry-comb slip for light-soft hair, improves gloss and elasticity, protects hair color and boosts color retention. Micro-emulsion grades are available for transparent or translucent formulations.

Amino Silicone Oils

INCI: Amodimethicone; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone.
High-purity amino silicone oils for thermal protection, soft feel, gloss repair and color retention.

Trade No. INCI Name Appearance (25°C) Viscosity (cP, 25°C) Amine Value (mmol/g) Features & Applications
W601 Amodimethicone Transparent to slightly turbid liquid 1,000-3,000 0.60 High film-forming property. Excellent softening property. Superior adsorbability and film-forming properties provide thermal protection for hair, imparting an excellent smooth and soft feel. Mainly for hair care products (shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling products ect).
W602 Amodimethicone Transparent to slightly turbid liquid 1,000-1,400 0.26 Smooth and soft. High smoothness with low yellowing tendency; easily emulsifies into a transparent microemulsion with excellent stability. Mainly for hair care products (shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling products ect).
W603 Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone Transparent to slightly turbid liquid 4,000-18,000 0.08 Smooth and soft. High gloss repairs damaged hair, reduces combing friction, enhances wet combing smoothness, and boosts dry hair's lightness and volume. Mainly for hair care products (shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling products ect).

Amino Silicone Oil Emulsions

INCI: Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone (and) Trideceth-12.
Transparent micro-emulsion grades for transparent or translucent hair care formulations.

Trade No. INCI Name Appearance (25°C) pH Emulsifier Type Features & Applications
W621 Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 Blue phase light yellow transparent to micro-turbid liquid 4.0-6.0 Non-ionic Mainly used for hair care products (shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling products), suitable for transparent products, and wig processing.
W622 Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 Blue light translucence emulsion 4.0-6.0 Non-ionic Mainly for hair care products (shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling products), and wig processing.
W623 Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 Translucent to emulsion liquid 4.0-6.0 Non-ionic Mainly for hair care products (shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling products), and wig processing.